Friday, January 23, 2009

weigh in, test results

Happy Friday ya'll!
so i weighed in today and the scale god was good to me down some pounds so im a happy camper! my drs office finally called today with blood results from 2 weeks ago ugh! my muscle test came back elevated and the numbers havent changed so im not doing any better. i really thought for sure i was though cause even though i have days where i feel like total crap i have days when i feel pretty good too so i was very surprised. my dr upped my imuran to 100 mil thats 2 pills and lowered my prednisone from 60 to 50 mil. im suppose to get blood work done in 2 weeks, so we shall see what happens. im suppose to be going out next friday to meet up with my cousin that i havent seen since she was a little kid , shes 23 now. i hope i can get a babysitter. im alittle nervous but excited also because shes family and i want to get to know her, i really dont no her that well. i have a weird family, no one keeps in touch and no one really talks so for a cousin to be out there and i have plenty iv never met, to have one who wants to hang out is kinda nice. im hoping to meet her kids one day too shes got 2 little ones. my son finally slept in his own room last nite! granted i had to read tons of books and watch tv with him and lay in bed with him till he fell asleep and then sneak away but he slept in there all nite! im hoping he will do it tonite too. so i guess thats it really not much more to say. i hope everyone has a great weekend. hugs

Monday, January 19, 2009

whats for dinner

so heres what is for dinner tonite,vegetable beef soup i made for the first time. its quite yummy but why do my noodles get so darn mushy, i even cooked them first before i added them to the crockpot. this soup is perfect for today its a snowy coooooold day! i did end up going out friday for karaoke and had a great time even though i was dying that nite when my hand got so numb from the cold that it was burning and i was in so much pain. once i got home i had to run my hand under the water for quite a while. will teach me to not wear gloves, who do you think went out the very next day and bought a pair lol. im feelin quite happy today, i had a girl ask to be my friend on myspace and not noing that we both have polymyositis muscle disease and shes around my age and lives near where i live. it was just so exciting and i hope that i have the chance to get to no her more, maybe i wont feel so alone sometimes now :) my drs office called today but of course not with my blood results they said they didnt have them, i think thats bullcrap! i think they have them they are just lazy in that office. she called cause i needed a refill on my prilosec and my dr wanted to no why walmart faxed them for a refill when you can buy it over the counter. well duh i want a prescription cause thats what you always wrote me out for and ill let my little insurance i do have pay for it, why should i pay for it! its like $22 over the counter . sometimes i wonder about them people in that office. before i forget thank you christy from color me healthy for the award, i very much appreciate it! iv gotta catch up on everyones blogs im behind. im hope everyone is having a great monday. hugs

Sunday, January 18, 2009

just testing

Friday, January 16, 2009

going out tonite.........i hope

sooooooooo im trying to go out tonite for karaoke, iv gotta get out of this house and see people!!!! lol. just waiting to hear back from my wonderful sis n law if shes gonna babysitt for me, if not just might have to leave bf at home since hes will be home by 3 today and make him babysitt! im having a much better day then yesterday, yesterday was mood swing central for me. im still waiting to hear back from drs office for my blood work results, i did it last friday and here its friday so i no they have the results they just always take their good ole time calling me grrrrrrrrr. i just wanna no how im doing and if they are gonna lower my predisone im at 60 mil and have been for 4 months now, we got down to 40 mil before that and i started doing bad so we had to up it back up but like i said as long as results come back good we can lower it wich would be sooooo nice. i have so many side effects from that pill it just aint right lol. so whats for dinner folks? im having chicken that i cooked in crockpot and pulled it apart and put barbaque sauce all over it, not sure what im having on the side though. me and bf got into it yesterday cause i asked him does he love me, we ask this of one another sometimes and most times he'll say something smartass thats just him and i do the same. but he told me he loves me but sometimes he hates me with a passion and i was like are you serouis and he was like yes, i just burst out crying cause that really hurt my feelings but it was a mood swing day, i was like how can you say that and he realized how hurt i was and he said that he shouldnt have put it that way but i get what hes saying theres days when he makes me soooooo mad i say i hate you and feel just like i really do but once i calm down i realize i dont and apologize. he did apologize for saying it that way and was hugging on me wich is not like him so i felt better and later that day he did say that he appreciates me and doesnt always tell me or show it but he appreciates all i do. now thats saying alot coming from him cause he doesnt exspress himself much or compliment me, he only only says something when i do something wrong or look like crap etc. i just for some reason latley need to no im loved and feel love, i always feel like im alone............... oh oh i hope im not having another moodswing lol. im okay today really...............i think i just think to much. well hope you all stay warm and have a great weekend. HEY HOW COME NO IS LEAVING ME A VOICE MESSAGE, IM NOT FEELIN THE LOVE PEOPLE LOL. HUGS

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


i just realized on my last post i put its tuesday lol. i guess i am a little insane i cant remember what day it is from the next! have a good one. hugs


How To Maintain A Healthy Level Of Insanity

1. At lunchtime, sit in your parked car with sunglasses on and point a hair dryer at passing cars. See if they slow down..
2. Page yourself over the intercom. Don't disguise your voice!
3. Every time someone asks you to do something, ask if they want fries with that.
4. Put decaf in the coffeepot for 3 weeks. Once everyone has gotten over their caffeine addictions, switch to espresso.
5. In the memo field of all your checks, write "< /SPAN>For Marijuana.
6. Skip down the hall Rather Than Walk and see how many looks you get.
7. Order a diet water whenever you go out to eat, with a serious face.
8. Specify that your drive-through order is "to go."

9. Five days In advance, tell your friends you can't attend their party because you have a headache.
10. When the money comes out of the ATM, scream, " I won! I won!"
11. Tell your children over dinner, "Due to the economy, we are going to have to let one of you go."

And The Final Way To Keep A Healthy Level Of Insanity


Monday, January 12, 2009

just another monday

well its monday again just another day! but im glad to have woken up and alive lol. nothing to intresting going on right now, weekend was pretty unevenful, bf didnt take me anywhere i guess just too tired and i didnt push the issue. this week it will get to me though ill be going stir crazy wanting to get out of this house. i mopped the floor today and washed the runner at the door way and as bf was leaving today he slipped, i havent seen him yet but i hope he didnt really hurt himself , he said his toe hurts, i felt so bad! he apologized to me though cause he flipped out on me and i was like what?????? all i did was mopp the darn floor lol. i had to get gum out of my sons hair tonite for the first time, i new it was bound to happen. i asked him how it got there and he said he put it in there, he must think its like stickers and they come right out but trust me he no longer thinks that, i had to use peanutbutter it worked great! i got my blood work done friday cause my sis came down and took me so hopefully ill hear from my dr soon, curouis to no what my muscle test came back like. i havent felt good the last couple days just so weak and like i could just collapse at anytime when walking around, not a good feelin. today i felt better though, hense mopping the floor lol. i get depressed and dont like it but soooo glad i dont get it like some people i no or read about, i feel really bad for people who have depression bad. my sis has it real bad and about once a month i have to talk her down or let her no life is worth living no matter what. it just really breaks my heart to see people suffer like that, i truley hope i never get it that bad! we were suppose to get snow over the weekend but we didnt thank god!!!!!! not even rain it was accually nice out. my weight is getting on my nerves!!!!!! im up 13 pds in aweek. i no its from swelling and such and maybe cause i have been eating what i want but i havent been eating alot. i just truley truley hate gaining and dread weighing myself but its like a drug i have to do it! but if my test come back bad that might have something to do with it to, my muscles come into play with my weight i think. well thats about it nothing exciting like i said, i hope everyone whos having a hard time gets thrue it and your all in my thoughts and prayers. have a good week. hugs

Monday, January 5, 2009

good mornin!

im wide eyed and bushy tailed this mornin for the most part lol. i feel so much better right now than i have for days so i hope what ever i had is gone!!!!!! my son is still sick though, poor thing. i was going to send him to school because he was acting fine and no more throwing up but then he threw up this morning so couldnt send him. if i send him and school calls i have no way of picking him up so as much as i wanted him to go to school it isnt happening. iv really got to get to the hospital and get my usual blood work done and get my check up ct scan but just dont no how im going to do it with no ride. bf has the car all day while hes working and im stuck with no vehicle it can really be a pain in the butt! im trying to get a hold of my sister to seeif she can come help me out but shes always so busy and i hate asking for favors from people but i gotta get this stuff done. well when i was sick i lost over 10pds wich i was sooooo happy about but since i was able to eat a little yesterday i gained 2 back today wich is a bummer but i new it was gonna happen. so im just going to watch what i eat and not go crazy and see if the scale goes down anymore. thats my goal for this year is too not gain any weight and loose if at all possible while on these steroids and meds. im not saying its my resolution cause that never works, just really going to focus all i can on me and getting myself better so i can be a better mother and girlfriend! suppose to get some mixed weather this week, some snow :( did i mention im sure i have before i hateeeee snow! i dont have to go out in it so you would think it wouldnt bother me but i just worry about the people who have to drive on the rds etc and about bf cause he drives all day. hopefully we wont get to much. well gonna get off here and try to find something on this internet that will tell me how to get cat throw up off my carpet, iv scrubbed and scrubbed at it and i can still see a faint stain and its urking my nerves, wheres the carpet cleaner when you need it! hope everyone has a great monday and week. hugs

Saturday, January 3, 2009

okay question

like i said in my last post i was sick as a dog yesterday and feelin better today but not perfect. iv had a cough for days and have been weezing wich isnt really normal for me. so for about 2 months or less now when i blow my nose i get blood most times, not alot lot but blood and sometimes when i cough blood. well since yesterday iv been coughing alot and spitting out you no what like crazy and its had blood in it, not everytime though. my boyfriend said the blood is from the dry air and it makes my nose dry, but my nose isnt dry if anything im always sniffling. so should i call my dr and make an appt as this could be something serouis or not worry about it. i dont like to run to my drs for just anything as i see them enough as it is. also have this pain on my left side of chest, thats in my shoulder and travels to my back, comes and goes thrue the day. had it one time last month and now have had it on and off for 2 days. im the type i just wait things out but with the medication im on and stuff i dont no if i should keep putting it off. thanks hugs

thanks for the help

my blog is fixed accually i just never got a chance to write it yesterday, so thanks to all for your suggestions and to missyz from missyzs stuff for taking that darn header off for me :) im gonna go now i was sick as a dog yesterday and spent my day in the bathroom and in bed. i feel better today but not tottally. hope everyone is having a good saterday! hugs

Thursday, January 1, 2009

a new year

well im beginning to think this header is going to give me grief forever! iv done everything you guys said, thank you by the way! and it wont remove. i hit remove it just keeps flashing the picture i mean, i highlight it and try to delete it and theres no delete that shows up. what is up with that! is there anything else i can do, i really dont want to look at that thing all year long lol. how is everyones new years day so far? mines okay just doing the usual around here and waiting for bf to get off work. its sooooooo cold outside, im sitting here and its not cold in this house but im froze! i really need to get a electric blanket !iv never had one cause im too cheap to spend the money lol but im sure it would come in handy right about now. heard from my father today wich was nice he wished me a happy newyears, i dont hear from him much so that was great. i really dont have anything else to say i think my brain is froze! i hope everyone has a great day. hugs