CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, November 6, 2008

drs appts, annoying sisters!

well my week has gone pretty good even though my son was off for 3 days, glad he went back to school today, i need peace and quite! my bf is getting on my nerves , he keeps bugging me to call my sister back who keeps calling me but im not calling her back anytime soon. she almost 2 months ago had asked to borrow money and we let her and we let her use the bank card and she took more money than she was suppose to and that really upset me and made me loose my trust in her cause here we were helping her out in a desperate time. she did end up paying us back but im not ready to forget what she did cause i consider that stealing. so anyway she keeps calling me and leaving messages saying i shouldnt be mad at her anymore etc etc and calling bf , and he has sense spoke with her but like i said i havent and dont plan on it till im good and ready. bf says im being rude, and ignorant but i feel like its my sister if i no that when i go to talk to her i have nothing to say cause im not over it than its my choice right? thats the problem with her she thinks she can screw you over than wait a little bit and its all good and i dont feel way at all! i think deep down he wants me to call her back to find out what she wants this time and he wont do it cause he thinks she wants money again so its put the guilt trip on me , well it aint working honey!!!!! went to my regular dr for a follow up and we are trying to file for disability and he said he would do it for me, while i was there he set me up an appt to get pulmonary function test( lung test) done in 2 weeks. i have trouble taking deep breaths and make this weird noise now sometimes when i breathe and my specialist had wanted me to see a pulmonary dr anyway cause my disease can effect my lungs. so getting the breathing test done at my reg drs at the clinic and then if they are bad will have to see a pulmonary dr wich i dont no how im going to do that with no insurance and they are sooooo exspensive so i pray my lungs arent to bad and we can take care of this some other way, just never ends for me it seems lol, but it could be worse. also have to set up an appt to see the dreaded........... gynocologist :( havent been to one in 4 yrs and my dr really wants me to go, also suggested mammagram. i said no way buddy im only 28 yrs old gonna be 29 in few weeks im not old enough for that, he thinks other wise but didnt push the issue as long as i see gyno! so thats really it in the land of tracy, drs appts and such. going to hopefully get my hairdone for my birthday here soon, dont wanna wait till my birthday the 24th so hopefully get it done sooner but i wanna make a drastic change. tired of the same look iv always had basically and want something very low maintence cause my hair falls out a lot sometimes and its changed alot since being sick the texture and stuff and its just not as pretty anymore. so gonna get a short cut and dye job. just dont no what kind of short cut is the problem cause i have a fat face! lol and its round so what kind of short cut will look right? ill have to check around a bit i guess before i make this move but im doing it darn it, its grows back right......... lol. i may not have internet here for to much longer cause we have to cut back on somethings cause we have to try to find away to get another vehicle. the car all the way to the drs last nite kept stalling and wouldnt start and gears were all screwed up just a mess, i wasnt too afraid cause bf was driving and hes an excellent driver but just hate that i have no car to drive, he wont even let me drive it now if i wanted too. so going to have to cut out stuff and internet might be one, i really dont wanna give it up lol i really dont want to!!!!!! but i guess if i have to so we can find cheap payments on a car than i have to, we shall see. i told him if you take my internet away your getting rid of your seruis satalite too cause your not keeping your thing and me get rid of my luxery. im sure everything will turn out, i hope! you just gotta keep positive they say and so thats what imma gonna do. hope you all have a great day and remember its almost friday! hugs

6 comments:

Karen said...

It is really important to take care of yourself so see the doctors! You won't be sorry. Also, seeing the doctors sets a good example for your son as he will grow to respect himself and his health and he will see the doctor when needed rather than avoid it.

Karon said...

Good luck with the appointments. Hope all goes well. I've had those pulmonary function tests. Keep us posted how it goes.

MISSY said...

I hope your tests turn out okay.

What your sister did was wrong, I don't blame you for being upset. *M*

http://learningtoadapt.blogspot.com

friedmsw said...

I will really miss you if you have to give up internet. However, I know that you have to do what is in the best interest for you, your boyfriend and son. Having a mamogram at your age is not out of the ordinary. Hope that you will be able to keep all of your dr. appointments! I know that I have said this before, is there a hospital within driving distance from you that would offer a financial assistance program. The hospital I work at is a public university hospital. There is a program at the hospital that provides charity care for state residents who have no insurance or who are underinsured. I hope that your state has something like that.

Janie said...

It would be hard if you are having hard times too. :( Sometimes we just have to say no or we would be in the same shape as them. Hope your lungs are alright. I just got a cut and color today. It is nice to have the short cut and some days just run my fingers through my hair. Finally got a cut that was straight (my daughte wanted me to do that lol). Last picture I posted... I needed a hair cut really bad! lol Got it cut like on my profile and one with grandkids on the side bar. I like it cause easy to take care of. I will be having a birthday a couple of weeks before you. lol Will keep you in my prayers with car and etc. Hugs, Janie

Lucy said...

Hi Tracy, I do hope thaT YOU GET EVERYTHING OUT OF THE WAY THAT NORMALLY COMES ONCE A YEAR. I hope you are trying to tAKE CARE MO0F YOURSELF. I worry about you and I think of you a lot.